Electrical contractors: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for electrical contractors (NAICS 238210) was 1.56, based on 4,135 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 0.47, and 48% of workplaces logged no recordable cases.

Average TRIR1.56
Median TRIR0.47
Average DART0.92
Workplaces with zero cases48%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with under 50 employees had the highest average TRIR (2.77) and those with 250 or more employees the lowest (0.95).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 0.92.

TRIR and DART by company size

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees2,2182.770.001.620.0065%
50–249 employees1,5542.181.521.290.4932%
250+ employees3630.950.840.560.399%
All sizes4,1351.560.470.920.0048%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the same way industry-wide rates are usually reported. Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for electrical contractors?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among electrical contractors with under 50 employees, the largest group in the data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 1.97 beats half of similar companies, and below 1.35 puts a company in the top quarter. These figures are higher than the raw median of 0.00 in the table because most small companies go a full year without a recordable case by luck as much as by safety performance; the size-adjusted rate estimates each company's underlying risk instead.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against electrical contractors your size.

Check your company's rank

Related industries