Supermarkets and grocery retailers: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for supermarkets and grocery retailers (NAICS 445110) was 4.35, based on 19,065 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 3.32, and 19% of workplaces logged no recordable cases.

Average TRIR4.35
Median TRIR3.32
Average DART3.00
Workplaces with zero cases19%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with 250 or more employees had the highest average TRIR (4.45) and those with under 50 employees the lowest (4.04).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 3.00.

TRIR and DART by company size

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees3,2054.040.002.790.0050%
50–249 employees14,7944.353.362.852.1613%
250+ employees1,0664.454.093.703.422%
All sizes19,0654.353.323.002.0919%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the same way industry-wide rates are usually reported. Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for supermarkets and grocery retailers?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among supermarkets and grocery retailers with 50–249 employees, the largest group in the data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 3.71 beats half of similar companies, and below 2.64 puts a company in the top quarter.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against supermarkets and grocery retailers your size.

Check your company's rank

Related industries