General medical and surgical hospitals: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for general medical and surgical hospitals (NAICS 622110) was 4.80, based on 4,683 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 4.15, and 16% of workplaces logged no recordable cases.

Average TRIR4.80
Median TRIR4.15
Average DART1.92
Workplaces with zero cases16%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with 250 or more employees had the highest average TRIR (4.84) and those with under 50 employees the lowest (2.66).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 1.92.

TRIR and DART by company size

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees7252.660.000.900.0070%
50–249 employees1,1083.692.891.410.7718%
250+ employees2,8504.844.811.941.661%
All sizes4,6834.804.151.921.2716%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the same way industry-wide rates are usually reported. Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for general medical and surgical hospitals?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among general medical and surgical hospitals with 250 or more employees, the largest group in the data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 4.81 beats half of similar companies, and below 3.67 puts a company in the top quarter.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against general medical and surgical hospitals your size.

Check your company's rank

Related industries