TRIR industry averages, 2023

Average and median TRIR and DART for 39 industries, from OSHA Form 300A summaries for calendar year 2023. Across all construction workplaces that filed, the average TRIR was 2.34; across manufacturing it was 2.88.

TRIR and DART by industry, 2023

IndustryNAICSWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DART
Construction (all)2337,0092.341.081.46
Manufacturing (all)31–3362,8152.882.191.88
Construction
All other specialty trade contractors2389901,9891.450.000.93
Commercial and institutional building construction2362204,4571.830.001.04
Drywall and insulation contractors2383101,3322.801.881.93
Electrical contractors2382104,2081.850.841.13
Highway, street, and bridge construction2373103,1672.852.261.81
Industrial building construction2362108561.640.000.96
Masonry contractors2381406373.402.222.35
New single-family housing construction2361159333.320.751.98
Oil and gas pipeline construction2371206470.560.000.25
Other building equipment contractors2382901,0781.810.561.20
Painting and wall covering contractors2383204942.590.751.77
Plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors2382204,9203.002.171.79
Poured concrete foundation and structure contractors2381101,1313.042.172.00
Power and communication line construction2371301,3181.590.550.98
Residential remodelers2361186526.064.044.13
Roofing contractors2381601,5873.571.972.42
Site preparation contractors2389101,6762.210.891.37
Structural steel and precast concrete contractors2381205652.802.211.66
Water and sewer line construction2371101,3622.561.621.58
Oil and gas
Oil and gas extraction and support activities211, 213111–27300.730.000.43
Manufacturing
All other miscellaneous fabricated metal product manufacturing3329996134.163.532.44
All other plastics product manufacturing3261991,9553.112.712.11
Fabricated structural metal manufacturing3323121,1663.763.132.08
Machine shops3327101,5123.282.261.66
Sawmills3211136535.133.962.92
Transportation and warehousing
Couriers and express delivery services4921104,97110.078.348.56
General freight trucking, local4841102,1094.432.943.50
General freight trucking, long-distance, truckload4841212,5212.411.421.85
General warehousing and storage4931107,5284.722.094.12
Refrigerated warehousing and storage4931207163.582.633.01
Specialized freight trucking, local4842209173.171.722.56
Specialized freight trucking, long-distance4842307793.042.062.35
Healthcare
General medical and surgical hospitals6221104,4555.084.392.23
Nursing care facilities (skilled nursing)6231109,0697.995.026.30
Retail and services
Hotels and motels7211107,2115.252.553.29
Janitorial services5617204,4652.790.001.84
Landscaping services5617302,6943.882.872.48
Solid waste collection5621111,9785.563.814.27
Supermarkets and grocery retailers44511019,5545.003.743.37

All company sizes combined. The average weights big employers heavily; the median is the typical workplace. Click an industry for its five-year trend and breakdown by company size.

Industry averages tell you the context. See where your own company ranks against companies your size.

Check your company's rank