TRIR industry averages, 2021

Average and median TRIR and DART for 39 industries, from OSHA Form 300A summaries for calendar year 2021. Across all construction workplaces that filed, the average TRIR was 2.63; across manufacturing it was 3.32. Healthcare and grocery rates for this year are higher partly because employers had to record work-related COVID-19 cases as illnesses.

TRIR and DART by industry, 2021

IndustryNAICSWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DART
Construction (all)2329,2282.631.391.67
Manufacturing (all)31–3352,7363.322.502.24
Construction
All other specialty trade contractors2389901,4681.890.001.28
Commercial and institutional building construction2362203,8192.020.001.17
Drywall and insulation contractors2383101,1063.472.612.50
Electrical contractors2382103,1292.031.111.24
Highway, street, and bridge construction2373102,6543.172.372.05
Industrial building construction2362106711.790.001.11
Masonry contractors2381404914.212.933.12
New single-family housing construction2361156614.281.732.71
Oil and gas pipeline construction2371205980.590.000.26
Other building equipment contractors2382908222.010.951.29
Painting and wall covering contractors2383204113.460.852.52
Plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors2382203,9603.112.091.89
Poured concrete foundation and structure contractors2381108373.472.862.30
Power and communication line construction2371309682.010.831.33
Residential remodelers2361183927.074.644.74
Roofing contractors2381601,2903.651.872.39
Site preparation contractors2389101,2692.611.471.59
Structural steel and precast concrete contractors2381204813.913.112.52
Water and sewer line construction2371101,1022.902.181.82
Oil and gas
Oil and gas extraction and support activities211, 213111–26340.780.000.51
Manufacturing
All other miscellaneous fabricated metal product manufacturing3329994744.213.682.46
All other plastics product manufacturing3261991,6833.532.952.37
Fabricated structural metal manufacturing3323129244.583.702.57
Machine shops3327101,2093.572.401.91
Sawmills3211135015.974.753.62
Transportation and warehousing
Couriers and express delivery services4921103,1228.667.397.08
General freight trucking, local4841101,8935.922.804.66
General freight trucking, long-distance, truckload4841213,2662.700.002.07
General warehousing and storage4931105,7455.612.614.77
Refrigerated warehousing and storage4931205845.273.274.53
Specialized freight trucking, local4842207953.282.382.58
Specialized freight trucking, long-distance4842305743.451.862.55
Healthcare
General medical and surgical hospitals6221103,6905.895.093.01
Nursing care facilities (skilled nursing)6231107,83210.207.038.23
Retail and services
Hotels and motels7211105,2775.742.933.55
Janitorial services5617203,1202.770.001.96
Landscaping services5617301,9554.133.722.81
Solid waste collection5621111,4236.454.214.88
Supermarkets and grocery retailers44511018,4825.854.574.22

All company sizes combined. The average weights big employers heavily; the median is the typical workplace. Click an industry for its five-year trend and breakdown by company size.

Industry averages tell you the context. See where your own company ranks against companies your size.

Check your company's rank