Oil and gas extraction and support activities: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for oil and gas extraction and support activities (NAICS 211, 213111–2) was 0.62, based on 697 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported no recordable cases at all: 58% of workplaces logged zero.

Average TRIR0.62
Median TRIR0.00
Average DART0.37
Workplaces with zero cases58%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with under 50 employees had the highest average TRIR (1.20) and those with 50–249 employees the lowest (0.82).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 0.37.

Oil and gas extraction and support activities TRIR by year, 2021–2025

The average TRIR for oil and gas extraction and support activities fell 21% between 2021 (0.78) and 2025 (0.62).

00.511.52202120222023202420250.781.020.730.700.62
Average TRIRMedian TRIR (dashed)
YearWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTZero cases
20256970.620.000.3758%
20246330.700.000.4056%
20237300.730.000.4354%
20225771.020.130.6849%
20216340.780.000.5158%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the way industry-wide rates are usually reported. The set of workplaces that file with OSHA changes from year to year, so part of any change reflects who reported, not only safety.

TRIR and DART by company size, 2025

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees3451.200.000.760.0079%
50–249 employees2190.820.490.440.0044%
All sizes6970.620.000.370.0058%

Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for oil and gas extraction and support activities?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among oil and gas extraction and support activities with under 50 employees, the largest group in the 2025 data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 0.86 beats half of similar companies, and below 0.70 puts a company in the top quarter. These figures are higher than the raw median of 0.00 in the table because most small companies go a full year without a recordable case by luck as much as by safety performance; the size-adjusted rate estimates each company's underlying risk instead.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against oil and gas extraction and support activities your size.

Check your company's rank

Related pages