Refrigerated warehousing and storage: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for refrigerated warehousing and storage (NAICS 493120) was 4.33, based on 1,012 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 2.33, and 34% of workplaces logged no recordable cases.

Average TRIR4.33
Median TRIR2.33
Average DART3.81
Workplaces with zero cases34%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with 50–249 employees had the highest average TRIR (3.94) and those with under 50 employees the lowest (2.98).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 3.81.

Refrigerated warehousing and storage TRIR by year, 2021–2025

The average TRIR for refrigerated warehousing and storage fell 18% between 2021 (5.27) and 2025 (4.33).

02468202120222023202420255.274.873.584.044.33
Average TRIRMedian TRIR (dashed)
YearWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTZero cases
20251,0124.332.333.8134%
20241,0174.042.183.4235%
20237163.582.633.0127%
20226244.873.614.2022%
20215845.273.274.5327%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the way industry-wide rates are usually reported. The set of workplaces that file with OSHA changes from year to year, so part of any change reflects who reported, not only safety.

TRIR and DART by company size, 2025

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees4762.980.002.500.0059%
50–249 employees4323.942.973.402.3314%
All sizes1,0124.332.333.812.0134%

Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for refrigerated warehousing and storage?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among refrigerated warehousing and storage with under 50 employees, the largest group in the 2025 data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 2.68 beats half of similar companies, and below 2.27 puts a company in the top quarter. These figures are higher than the raw median of 0.00 in the table because most small companies go a full year without a recordable case by luck as much as by safety performance; the size-adjusted rate estimates each company's underlying risk instead.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against refrigerated warehousing and storage your size.

Check your company's rank

Related pages