Sawmills: TRIR average, 2025

In 2025, the average TRIR for sawmills (NAICS 321113) was 4.62, based on 561 workplaces that filed OSHA Form 300A summaries. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 3.75, and 22% of workplaces logged no recordable cases.

Average TRIR4.62
Median TRIR3.75
Average DART2.69
Workplaces with zero cases22%

The average sits above the median because a minority of workplaces with many cases pulls it up. If you want to know where a typical company stands, the median is the better yardstick.

By company size, workplaces with under 50 employees had the highest average TRIR (5.50) and those with 50–249 employees the lowest (4.51).

The average DART rate, which counts only cases with days away, job transfer or restriction, was 2.69.

Sawmills TRIR by year, 2021–2025

The average TRIR for sawmills fell 23% between 2021 (5.97) and 2025 (4.62).

02468202120222023202420255.975.435.134.824.62
Average TRIRMedian TRIR (dashed)
YearWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTZero cases
20255614.623.752.6922%
20245874.823.492.8622%
20236535.133.962.9221%
20225885.434.563.2615%
20215015.974.753.6213%

Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the way industry-wide rates are usually reported. The set of workplaces that file with OSHA changes from year to year, so part of any change reflects who reported, not only safety.

TRIR and DART by company size, 2025

Company sizeWorkplacesAvg. TRIRMedian TRIRAvg. DARTMedian DARTZero cases
Under 50 employees2545.503.593.300.0042%
50–249 employees2934.513.962.601.937%
All sizes5614.623.752.691.7222%

Size groups with fewer than 150 workplaces are not shown separately.

What is a good TRIR for sawmills?

There is no single cutoff, because injury rates depend heavily on company size. Among sawmills with 50–249 employees, the largest group in the 2025 data, a size-adjusted TRIR below 4.11 beats half of similar companies, and below 2.27 puts a company in the top quarter.

Raw rates for small companies swing a lot from year to year: one recordable case at a 40-person company adds about 2.5 to its TRIR. That is why the calculator adjusts for company size before ranking you, and shows a likely range rather than a single number.

Enter your 300A totals to see where your company ranks against sawmills your size.

Check your company's rank

Related pages