In 2025, the average TRIR across all construction workplaces that filed with OSHA (NAICS 23) was 2.02, based on 37,148 workplaces. The typical (median) workplace reported a TRIR of 0.58, and 48% logged no recordable cases.
Average TRIR2.02
Median TRIR0.58
Average DART1.24
Workplaces with zero cases48%
Sector-wide averages hide large differences between trades, so compare against your own industry where you can. The table below ranks the construction industries covered here by 2025 average TRIR.
Construction TRIR by year, 2021–2025
The average TRIR for all construction workplaces fell 23% between 2021 (2.63) and 2025 (2.02).
Average TRIRMedian TRIR (dashed)
Year
Workplaces
Avg. TRIR
Median TRIR
Avg. DART
Zero cases
2025
37,148
2.02
0.58
1.24
48%
2024
36,517
2.17
0.74
1.35
47%
2023
37,009
2.34
1.08
1.46
44%
2022
31,428
2.48
1.26
1.55
43%
2021
29,228
2.63
1.39
1.67
42%
Averages are total cases × 200,000 ÷ total hours for the group, the way industry-wide rates are usually reported. The set of workplaces that file with OSHA changes from year to year, so part of any change reflects who reported, not only safety.